- Sponsored -

National Film Awards Full Winners List: ‘Andhadhun’, ‘Padman’, ‘Uri’, ‘Padmaavat’ win top honours

Image Source - Instagram

The National Film Awards is all that people have been talking about since morning. It was but obvious that the announcements would make people go gaga all over. Here is the full winners list:

Best Action: ‘KGF’

Best Choreography: ‘Padmaavat’

Best Special Effects: ‘Awe’, ‘KGF’

Best Lyrics: Manjutha for ‘Nathicharami’

Best Music Direction: ‘Padmaavat’

Best Background Music: ‘Uri’

Best Makeup Artiste: Ranjith for ‘Awe’

Best Costume Design: ‘Mahanati’

Best Production Design: Kammara Sambhavam

Best Editing: ‘Nathicharami’

Best Location Sound: ‘Tendlya’

Best Sound Design: Uri

Best Mixed Track: ‘Rangasthalam’

Best Original Screenplay: ‘Chi Arjun La Sow’

Best Adapted Screenplay: ‘Andhadhun’

Best Dialogue: ‘Tarikh’

Best Cinematography: ‘Ulu’

Best Female Playback Singer: Bindu Mani for ‘Mayavi Manave’ from ‘Nathicharami’

Best Male Playback Singer: Arijit Singh for ‘Binte Dil’ from ‘Padmaavat’

Best Child Artistes: PV Rohith, Samit Singh, Tala Archalreshu, Srinivas Pokale

Best Rajasthani Film: ‘Turtle’

Best Panchanga Film: ‘In The Land Of Poisonous Women’

Best Garo Film: ‘Anna’

Best Marathi Film: ‘Bhonga’

Best Tamil Film: ‘Baram’

Best Hindi Film: ‘Andhadhun’

Best Urdu Film: ‘Hamid’

Best Bengali Film: ‘Ek Je Chhilo Raja’

Best Malayalam Film: ‘Sudani From Nigeria’

Best Telugu Film: ‘Mahanati’

Best Kannada Film: ‘Nathicharami’

Best Konkani Film: ‘Amori’

Best Assamese Film: ‘Bulbul Can Sing’

Best Punjabi Film: ‘Harjeeta’

Best Gujarati Film: ‘Reva’

Special Mention Award – ‘Mahaan Hutatma’ (director Sagar Puranik), ‘Laddoo’ (directors Sameer Sadhwani and Kishore Sadhwani)

Best Narration – ‘Madhubani: The Station Of Colour’

Best Music – ‘Jyoti’ (Kedar Divekar)

Best Editing – ‘Sunrise’ (Hemanti Sarkar)

Best Audiography – ‘Children Of Soil’ (Biswadeep Chatterjee)

Best Location and Sound – ‘The Secret Life of Frogs’ (Ajay Bedi)

Best Cinematography – ‘The Secret Life of Frogs’ (Ajay Bedi and Vijay Bedi)

Best Director – Gautam Vaze (‘Aai Shapat’)

Best Film on Family Values: ‘Chalo Jeetey Hai’

Best Short Film: ‘Kasab’

Social Justice: ‘Why Me’, ‘Ekant’

Best Investigation Film: ‘Amoli’

Best Sports Film: ‘Swimming Through The Darkness’

Best Educational Film: ‘Sarlabh Virala’

Best Film on Social Issue: ‘Talate Kunji’

Best Environmental Film: ‘The World’s Most Famous Tiger’

Best Promotional Film: ‘Rediscovering Jahannum’

Best Film on Science and Technology: ‘GD Naidu The Edison of India’

Best Arts and Cultural Film: ‘Munkar’

Best Debut Film of a Director: ‘Feluda’

Best Non-Feature Film: ‘Sunrise’, ‘The Secret Life of Frogs’

Best Actor: Ayushmann Khurrana for ‘Andhadhun’ and Vicky Kaushal for ‘Uri’

Best Actress: Keerthy Suresh for ‘Mahanati’

Best Direction: Aditya Dhar for ‘Uri’

Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: ‘Badhaai Ho’

Nargis Dutt award Best Feature Film on National Integration: ‘Ondalla Eradalla’

Best Film on Environment Conservation: Priyanka Chopra‘s production Marathi film ‘Paani’

Best Film On Social Issues: ‘Padman’

Special Jury Award: ‘Kedara’ (Bengali) and ‘Helaru’ (Gujarati)

Most film-friendly state: Uttarakhand

Best book on cinema: Malayalam Book ‘Mano Prarthana Pulley’; ‘In A Cult Of Their Own’ gets Special Mention

Best Film Critic: Blase Johnny (Malayalam), Ananth Vijay (Hindi)

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director: Sudhakar Reddy Yakanthi for ‘Naal’

Also Read: Twitterati question Canadian citizen Akshay Kumar’s eligibility for National Film Award

       

- Sponsored -